Installation of an LED Communal Lighting System at Cedars Carpark, Uxbridge
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 11 October 2022
- Submission
- 31 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon intends to replace the existing communal/ car park Lighting system at The Cedars Carpark, Uxbridge, UB8 1ND. The lighting system extends over 3 floors and includes all access ramps. The lighting system manufacturer should be Commulite Ltd or equally approved. The new Communal / car park Lighting System works will broadly comprise of the installation of 728 LED (Light Emitting Diode) luminaries supplied from 12 Control Panels with 12 local test positions. The following drawings in Appendix 1 shown the proposed locations of the control panels and luminaires and are to be read in conjunction with the specification: THE CEDARS CAR PARK Drawing No CCP16022022-1 GCP10012022-2 GCP10012022-3 GCP10012022-4 GCP10012022-D It includes but not limited to the design, supply, installation, commissioning and hand-over of a complete carpark Lighting System with integrated emergency lighting. It includes the provision of O&M Manuals and training to Hillingdon Housing Service (HHS) representative in charge of the block. The Installer is expected to provide his rates for the entire Schedule of Works (SOW) listed even if the work is to be performed by a sub-Installer or specialist Contractor. It is the Tenderer's responsibility to obtain the required rates from specialist sub-Contractors/ suppliers to complete the pricing schedule. Site Visit - Open - Tenderers must wear high visibility jackets - visit date 20th October 10.00am - 12.30 pm Please contact Alana Martin at amartin3@hillingdon.gov.uk for booking an appointment. Please note that this tender is now 60% Commercial / 40% Technical Additional information: I would confirm that the London Borough of Hillingdon is inviting all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
- 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
- 31527260 · Lighting systems
- 31530000 · Parts of lamps and lighting equipment
- 31681410 · Electrical materials
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
- 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 71314100 · Electrical services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
82 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation of an LED Communal Lighting System at Cedars Carpark, Uxbridge.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Installation of an LED Communal Lighting System at Cedars Carpark, Uxbridge, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
