Closed tender

Health Hydro Restoration

Details

Value
GBP 9,450,000
Topic
Construction work of leisure facilities
Published
10 October 2022
Submission
10 November 2022

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council, wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of works relating to the phased restoration and enhancement of the Grade II* Health Hydro. The works are described within the ITT documents. The works are split over two phases. The initial contract term will be for 16 months for phase 1 with an option to extend for a further 12 months for phase 2 with a potential total contract term of 28 months as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend for phase 1 is £5.3m and £9.1m for phase 2. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate in this Restricted Procedure, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and draft tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com SQ clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 1st November 2022, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. SQ responses are required to be submitted no later than 10th November 2022, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Estimated date of dispatch of invitations to tender or to participate to selected candidates Date: 21/11/2022 Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS) and Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN630909

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 November 2022

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
  • 45212110 · Leisure centre construction work
  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
  • 45212212 · Construction work for swimming pool
  • 45212220 · Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work
  • 45212230 · Installation of changing rooms
  • 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 45215110 · Spa construction work
  • 45215200 · Construction work for social services buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health Hydro Restoration.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health Hydro Restoration, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.