Awarded contract

2122-0319 Water Systems (Legionella Control) Monitoring, Testing, Servicing and Associated Remedial Works

Details

Value
GBP 4,550,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
12 October 2022

Tender description

Contractor to deliver Water Systems (Legionella Control) Monitoring, Testing, Servicing and Associated Remedial Works for the control and prevention of Legionella. Lot 1: Contractor to assist and advise the council to meet the regulatory requirements of the Approved Code of Practice and Guidance (ACOPL8 - Legionnaires’’ disease. The control of Legionella bacteria in water systems). The council provides water sampling, testing, monitoring and servicing to approximate 1142 communal tanks located in 415 residential sites, 47 community centres, seven Tenant and Resident Association offices, six concierge offices, ten Boiler rooms, three reception centres and 113 caretaker’s lodges. The council has currently a tenanted housing stock of approximately 25,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2122-0319 Water Systems (Legionella Control) Monitoring, Testing, Servicing and Associated Remedial Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2122-0319 Water Systems (Legionella Control) Monitoring, Testing, Servicing and Associated Remedial Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.