Awarded contract

WP3813 - Catering Equipment Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 179,732
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
6 October 2022

Tender description

The Council wishes to procure a suitably qualified and skilled contractor, with the expertise to deliver a comprehensive Catering Equipment Maintenance service. This will include:RepairsServicingReplacement of catering equipmentThe services will be required to be delivered in all Council owned and managed buildings, where catering is operated.The contractor must be a member of GasSafe and NICEIC or similar and MUST24/7 breakdown call out serviceService and maintenance of equipmentInstallation and replacement of equipmentCleaning, servicing and repairs to extraction systemsCompliance inspection on gas and electrical appliancesTechnical advice and guidanceThe contractor shall operate a verified Quality System and a verified Environmental Management System. Lot 1: The Council wishes to procure a suitably qualified and skilled contractor, with the expertise to deliver a comprehensive Catering Equipment Maintenance service. This will include:RepairsServicingReplacement of catering equipmentThe services will be required to be delivered in all Council owned and managed buildings, where catering is operated.The contractor must be a member of GasSafe and NICEIC or similar and MUST24/7 breakdown call out serviceService and maintenance of equipmentInstallation and replacement of equipmentCleaning, servicing and repairs to extraction systemsCompliance inspection on gas and electrical appliancesTechnical advice and guidanceThe contractor shall operate a verified Quality System and a verified Environmental Management System.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 50880000 · Repair and maintenance services of hotel and restaurant equipment
  • 50883000 · Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

92 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP3813 - Catering Equipment Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WP3813 - Catering Equipment Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.