Closed tender

The provision of Concession Catering Services/ School Meals Provision to various KWETB Schools

Details

Value
EUR 1,200,000
Topic
School meals
Published
6 October 2022
Submission
11 November 2022
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

The Contracting Authority invites tenders’ submissions to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitable economic operators for the provision of Concession Canteen and Catering services / School Meals Provision to Schools throughout Kildare and Wicklow. This public procurement competition is divided into 4 LOTS. The Schools require Concession Catering Services ranging from onsite food preparation and canteen service, to offsite food preparation with servery services required. Lot 1: Naas Community College requires Concession Catering - Servery service with offsite food preparation Concession Catering - Servery service with offsite food preparation to approximately 732 students and 65 teaching and ancillary staff. Lot 2: St.Farnan's Post Primary require Concession Catering - Servery service with offsite food preparation Concession Catering - Servery service with offsite food preparation to approx. 520 students and 60 teaching and ancillary staff. Lot 3: Coláiste Chill Mhantáin requires Concession Catering - Servery service with offsite food preparation Concession Catering - Servery service with offsite food preparation with to approximately 950 students and 80 teaching and ancillary staff. Lot 4: Coláiste Chraobh Abhann requires Catering Services with full onsite canteen service Catering Services with full onsite canteen service to 800 students and 80 teaching and ancillary staff.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 November 2022

About the buyer

Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15894210 · School meals
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55511000 · Canteen and other restricted-clientele cafeteria services
  • 55512000 · Canteen management services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
  • 55523100 · School-meal services
  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The provision of Concession Catering Services/ School Meals Provision to various KWETB Schools.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The provision of Concession Catering Services/ School Meals Provision to various KWETB Schools, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.