Awarded contract

Supply, Support and Maintenance of a Staff On-line Learning Platform

Details

Value
GBP 46,800
Topic
Training software package
Published
4 October 2022

Tender description

Ayrshire College are looking for the supply, support and maintenance of a e-learning compliance course training & LMS platform that is required to: -provide a wide-range of compliance e-learning courses in SCORM or xAPI format -All courses must be based on the relevant EU/UK/Scottish legislation and include the facility for some customisation/editing. -Cloud-hosted LMS – either Moodle/Totara or Docebo based LMS with the facility to customise look, feel and url within Ayrshire College brand guidelines. LMS must have facility for hosting college-produced SCORM packages as well as other common document formats with adequate server space (min 30 Gb) to host college produced courses. Tenderers must be able to demonstrate their security measures. -Facility to upload/host our own in-house designed content (for example, Articulate Rise) -Facility to upload/host external content -Facility to create date-based alerts on course non-completion -Facility to create date-based alerts when course recompletions are due -Facility to provide detailed reports on course completion/non-completion -Facility for managers to access/run reports on course completions by their direct reports/members of their team. Would be beneficial if the proposed e-learning compliance course training & LMS platform should also have: -Ability to import/export course completion data via REST api to college safety management system (currently Effective Software Health and Safety Software) The e-learning compliance course training & LMS platform is required to: -provide a wide-range of compliance e-learning courses in SCORM or xAPI format -All courses must be based on the relevant EU/UK/Scottish legislation and include the facility for some customisation/editing. -Cloud-hosted LMS – either Moodle/Totara or Docebo based LMS with the facility to customise look, feel and url within Ayrshire College brand guidelines. LMS must have facility for hosting college-produced SCORM packages as well as other common document formats with adequate server space (min 30 Gb) to host college produced courses. Tenderers must be able to demonstrate their security measures. -Facility to upload/host our own in-house designed content (for example, Articulate Rise) -Facility to upload/host external content -Facility to create date-based alerts on course non-completion -Facility to create date-based alerts when course recompletions are due -Facility to provide detailed reports on course completion/non-completion -Facility for managers to access/run reports on course completions by their direct reports/members of their team. Would be beneficial if the proposed e-learning compliance course training & LMS platform should also have: -Ability to import/export course completion data via REST api to college safety management system (currently Effective Software Health and Safety Software)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ayrshire College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48931000 · Training software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Support and Maintenance of a Staff On-line Learning Platform.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Support and Maintenance of a Staff On-line Learning Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ayrshire College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.