Awarded contract

Provision of Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment including Associated Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Topic
Chromatographs
Published
6 October 2022

Tender description

The Authority are seeking to, through this tendering process, minimise the resource required to complete purchases for mass spectrometry and chromatography plus associated equipment. Lot 1: Mass Spectrometers The supply, commissioning and installation of a variety of mass spectrometry equipment suitable for a range of laboratory applications including, but not limited to: stand alone mass spectrometers (MS); inductively-coupled mass spectrometers (ICP-MS); capillary electrophoresis mass spectrometers (CE-MS); and other interfaces which are neither solely gas chromatography nor liquid chromatography. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015 Lot 2: Gas Chromatographs The supply, commissioning and installation of Gas Chromatograph equipment falls into this lot. This will include, but not be limited to: Flameionisation, Electron capture detector and other detectors which are not specifically Mass Spectrometers. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015 Lot 3: Gas Chromatographs with Mass Spectrometers The supply, installation and commissioning of Gas Chromatographs with Mass Spectrometers, including but not limited to: For example, Time of Flight (ToF); Quadropole (QMS) and other Gas Chromatography/ Mass Spectrometry equipment. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015 Lot 4: Gas Generators Systems and Associated Servicing The supply, installation and commissioning of Gas Generators, including but not limited to: Hydrogen Generators; Helium Generators, Nitrogen Generators and any other associated generator equipment plus associated servicing requirements for this equipment. This lot also includes specialist service items, kits and consumables required to commission and operate the equipment included in this lot. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015 Lot 5: Liquid Chromatographs Supply, installation and commissioning of Liquid Chromatographs and associated equipment, including but not limited to: For example, Ultraviolet fluorescence and other detectors which are neither Gas Chromatography or Mass Spectrometry Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015 Lot 6: Liquid Chromatographs coupled with Mass Spectrometers The supply, commissioning and installation of Liquid Chromatographs coupled with Mass Specrometers, including but not limited to: Matrix assisted laser desorption/ionisation (MALDI), ION trap and other Liquid Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry equipment. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015 Lot 7: New Technology and Modular/Combined Systems This lot includes areas of developing innovation or products falling under the Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography category which utilise technology that crosses two or more lot boundaries imposed and/or any systems/interfaces/detectors made from a combination not mentioned in any of the other lots. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015 Lot 8: Refurbished Equipment One Stop Shop This lots includes the supply, installation and commissioning of Refurbished Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography equipment including all the types of equipment included in Lots 1 to 6 of this framework agreement. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015 Lot 9: Related Consumables and Accessories This lot includes any consumables or accessories which are specific to any of the equipment featured in any of the other lots in this Framework Agreement. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015 Lot 10: Equipment Servicing, Maintenance and Repair The supply of Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography plus associated equipment, including but not limited to: Comprehensive or preventative maintenance and repairs of equipment included in this framework agreement which is beyond its initial envisaged life cycle term including existing equipment located in institutions. This lot does not include the servicing of Gas Generator Equipment servicing as this is already included in Lot 4. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations in 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

APUC Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38432200 · Chromatographs
  • 38432210 · Gas chromatographs
  • 38433100 · Mass spectrometer
  • 42980000 · Gas generators

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment including Associated Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.