Closed tender

Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board

Details

Value
GBP 2,225,000
Topic
Placement services of personnel
Published
7 October 2022
Submission
7 November 2022

Tender description

This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services Contract for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). Lot 1: This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services Contract for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). The overall vision for this service is to enable people with mental health problems to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, be included as members of society and, most importantly, realise their potential for recovery. This service will contribute to improve performance on: a. Public Health Outcome Framework (1.8): Employment for those with long term health conditions including adults with a learning disability who are in contact with secondary mental health services. b. Adult Social Care Outcome Framework (1F): The proportion of adults in contact with secondary mental health services in paid employment. c. NHS Outcomes Framework (2.5): Enhancing quality of life of people with mental illness / Employment of people with a mental health difficulty. The service will deploy employment specialists (ES’s) into community mental health teams and other secondary mental health services. The ES’s will provide employment support in line with the principles of Individual Placement and Support (IPS). The Contract has been awarded for a period of 3 Years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The Contract will commence on the 1st April 2023. This will be a block Contract with an estimated value of £428,000.00 per annum. NHS Standard Terms and Conditions shall apply. Additional information: Note a full breakdown of evaluation weightings was included within the tender documentation. Lot 1: This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services Contract for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). The overall vision for this service is to enable people with mental health problems to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, be included as members of society and, most importantly, realise their potential for recovery. This service will contribute to improve performance on: a. Public Health Outcome Framework (1.8): Employment for those with long term health conditions including adults with a learning disability who are in contact with secondary mental health services. b. Adult Social Care Outcome Framework (1F): The proportion of adults in contact with secondary mental health services in paid employment. c. NHS Outcomes Framework (2.5): Enhancing quality of life of people with mental illness / Employment of people with a mental health difficulty. The service will deploy employment specialists (ES’s) into community mental health teams and other secondary mental health services. The ES’s will provide employment support in line with the principles of Individual Placement and Support (IPS). The Contract has been awarded for a period of 3 Years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The Contract will commence on the 1st April 2023. This will be a block Contract with an estimated value of £428,000.00 per annum. NHS Standard Terms and Conditions shall apply. Additional information: Note a full breakdown of evaluation weightings was included within the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 November 2022

About the buyer

NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

254 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.