Awarded contract

Tier 2 Market Engagement

Details

Value
GBP 29,883
Topic
Event services
Published
27 January 2022

Tender description

The procurement is about contracting for an event management organisation to carry out event services which includes networking and engagement. The purpose of the engagement is to host business leaders forums and Commonwealth Heads of State (CHOGM). Lot 1: West Midlands Growth Company has appointed the Commonwealth Enterprise and Investment Council (CWEIC) to deliver 3 tailored international engagement events (as 2 international 'showcase webinars' and 1 roundtable with delegates representing a wide array of Commonwealth Markets, who are based in London). The provider will manage the whole lifecycle of these events, and take ownership for curating an audience, communications with invitees, speaker management, event logistics and AV management, audience follow-up etc. These events will be framed to showcase the wider West Midlands offer, including Inward Investment, Capital Investment, Consumer and Business Tourism and the region's higher education offering. The objective of these events will be to drive attendance in Birmingham during the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tier 2 Market Engagement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tier 2 Market Engagement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.