Awarded contract

Scottish Water Sites Private Wire Projects

Details

Value
GBP 37,100,000
Duration
30 years
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
25 January 2022

Tender description

Scottish Water intends to be working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites. They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. There are four main sites , Daldowie, Hamilton , Leighpark and Shieldhall.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 January 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2052

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scottish Water Sites Private Wire Projects.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Scottish Water Sites Private Wire Projects, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.