Awarded contract

Provision of a Professional Mobile Radio Service

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
25 January 2022

Tender description

The MoD is pleased to confirm that a Service Offering has been awarded for the Supply of PMR equipment to Radiocoms Systems Limited ('Contract' number 702223450). The Service Offering has been agreed for an initial five years with two one-year extension options and includes but is not limited to: updates, enhancements, replacement, new technology) via the Crown Commercial Service RM3808 (Network Services 2) route to market (Lot 11). The Service Offering will allow Procurement of the following equipment/Services: • PMR / DMR / Tetra and P25 Hand portables, mobiles and desk top radios • ATEX equipment • Accessories (e.g. batteries, chargers, earpieces, specialist headsets and communications systems) • Body worn video devices • Press to talk over cellular (POC) Services • Professional services for the survey, design, installation and maintenance of equipment • 24/7 maintenance support and radio / POC hire services • On site and back to base support and repair services • The production and maintenance of safety cases and independent audits • Consultation for the production of Sy-Ops / RMADS The new service offering provides fixed prices initially until August 2023. Items not included in the service offering may be added by defence digital following engagement with CCS and publication of an amended Service Offering in the Government eMarketplace.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 January 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 January 2027in 4 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 72250000 · System and support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Professional Mobile Radio Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Professional Mobile Radio Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 471
    £15.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.