Making Informed Choices - Provision of Information, Advice, Advocacy and Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Community Action Sutton
- Value
- GBP 7,035,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking to procure a Provider(s) to be a Key Strategic Partner to work with the Council to embed the Making Informed Choices Approach and for the delivery of universal and specialist information, advice, advocacy and support services. The Service Provider(s) would also work with the Council to: Improve our digital information and advice offer; Review the pathways in relation to Health and Wellbeing Choices, Care Choices and Finance and Welfare Choices (to ensure that there are integrated customer journeys for each of the key cohorts); Review the Key Cohorts annually to identify whether there are new or emerging needs that this service will need to meet. The Council is seeking to procure a 7 (seven) year contract made up of an initial 5 (five) years and an optional extension period of 2 (two) years. The total contract value for the 7 (seven) year contract is £9m. However, bidders are advised that the current, guaranteed annual funding for this contract stands at £1.15m/year. Please note that the procurement documents include a clause to modify the contract under regulation 72(a) of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. For instance, the Council intends to work in partnership with the Sutton Clinical Commissioning Groups (SCCG) to commission relevant services through this contract, providing all relevant PCR obligations are satisfied. The scope and nature of further possible modifications and the conditions under which they may be used are set out in the tender documents. The full detailed service specification, terms & conditions and other important tender documentation can be accessed via the London Tenders Portal
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2022
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov |
241 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Making Informed Choices - Provision of Information, Advice, Advocacy and Support.
Related topics
Topics related to Making Informed Choices - Provision of Information, Advice, Advocacy and Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
