Invitation to tender, New Century Park, Splash Pad
Details
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Topic
- Park and playground equipment
- Published
- 25 January 2022
- Submission
- 1 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders should be submitted for the following: Design, supply and install of nine in ground sprays, a flow through water system, plantroom and EPDM safety surfacing approximately 100 sqm. Factors to be included in this price are: Detailed design of the Splashpad with builders works interface drawing for the waterplay feature Supply and install new specialised MtE equipment for the flow through water system Supply and installation of a galvanized steel enclosure plantroom Supply and installation of 9 No. flush in-ground sprays Civils works associated with the splashpad build i.e. form concrete splashpad base, excavate / install tanks and trench works Supply and installation of EPDM safety surfacing Sterilisation of the system Water Feature commissioning Water testing/sampling Training of client maintenance staff for the waterplay feature Site HERAS fencing and welfare facilities Project Management of your installation team Operation and Maintenance Manual Other features to be quoted for separately are: Supply and installation of 7m3 grey water tank and lucy pillar extraction enclosure for irrigation Supply and installation 156 sqm of artificial grass and associated pin kerb around the splashpad perimeter to prevent excess water falling on the grass area to minimize mud Supply and installation 64m of bow-top fencing around the perimeter of the artificial grass, including 2 No. self-closing gates. Both gates and fence should comply with industry standards for play areas including anti finger and head trap. The Client will be sourcing and installing the café with another contractor. Submission of tender 1. Tenders are to be sent via post, no later than 12 noon on Tuesday 1 March 2022. The email/envelope should be clearly labelled 'Private & Confidential, Tender for Splash Pad' and should be addressed to: Melanie Stephens Clerk to the Council Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council 2 Knowle Park Lane Eastleigh Hants, SO50 5QB 2. The submission must include 2 copies of the tender document and any associated designs. Electronic copies of the tender should also be sent to clerk@fairoak-pc.gov.uk marked 'Private and Confidential - Splash Pad'. 3. Contractors are advised that it is your responsibility to ensure that any documentation delivered by hand is received by the Client by the above date/time. 4. All prices quoted should be exclusive of VAT. 5. Suppliers are invited to submit a tender, including all expenses, for providing the services as described in this document. If the costs are not fixed for the duration of the contract, the review points and basis of the review should be clearly detailed. Please refer to the additional document for full details on the full requirements of the tender submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 March 2022
About the buyer
Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair-oak-horton-heath-parish-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender, New Century Park, Splash Pad.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender, New Century Park, Splash Pad, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
