GB-London: Public and Patient Panel 2022-2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Social research services
- Published
- 26 January 2022
- Submission
- 2 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The GDC is looking to secure an independent research organisation, to ensure we can involve and engage public and patients in a range of co-productive research and policy work. The GDC is seeking to procure a call off contract with an independent research organisation, to ensure we can involve and engage public and patients in a range of co-productive research and policy work. The overarching aims for the panel are: -to provide access to a group or groups of patients and the public, some of whose knowledge and understanding of GDC and dental regulation develops over time; -to ensure we reflect and harness the input of public and patients in as much of our work as is possible; and -to provide a flexible, responsive and cost-effective method for GDC to engage patient and public in our work. There are three main objectives for public and patient engagement in our work: -to provide independently facilitated evidence about public views and perceptions of topical or current issues in dental regulation; -to provide independently facilitated public and patient views on their experience of the quality of dental services; -to obtain independently facilitated public and patient feedback about regulatory research and policy initiatives or communications being considered, developed or undertaken by the GDC. The call off contract will be for a period of two-years, commencing in April 2022. We anticipate the value of the Contract will be circa £72,000 per year (£144,000 over the 2-year contract including any expenses and, if applicable, VAT). For further information on the GDC please see our website www.gdc-uk.org and for further information on the procurement and services required please download the Invitation to Tender document from the Delta e-tendering portal, the access code is 9T88G96V44. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2022
About the buyer
General Dental Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: Public and Patient Panel 2022-2024.
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-London: Public and Patient Panel 2022-2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to General Dental Council.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
