Demolition Works Avon Street Multi-Storey Car Park
Details
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 25 January 2022
- Submission
- 14 March 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Demolition Works - Avon Street Multi-Storey Car Park The car park was constructed in the 1960’s and is now in poor condition. The car park is situated on land designated for development and is currently the subject of a detailed planning application for a mixed-use regeneration scheme comprising seven buildings for offices, retail, and residential accommodation. Given the extensive maintenance required to continue to operate as MSCP the Council wish to demolish the building to ground floor slab level and continue to operate the car park as surface level car park. The works requirement is therefore to demolish the structure to slab level, retain the ground floor slabs and perimeter retaining walls so that the retained structure can serve as an interim surface level car park until the major site development works commence on the mixed-use development. In order to operate as a surface level car park, the contractor will be required to install new lighting, reinstall payments systems and CCTV as well as drainage maintenance. For full details - see the Invitation to Tender document and appendices</p> Keywords: demolition
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 March 2022
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition Works Avon Street Multi-Storey Car Park.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Demolition Works Avon Street Multi-Storey Car Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
