Bridgetown Weir: Fish Passage Improvements (Construction)
Details
- Value
- GBP 87,500
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 28 January 2022
- Submission
- 25 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
UPDATE 15.03.2022 Deadline extended by 1 week to 25th March 2022 Additional documents added. Please read these documents carefully when preparing your response: - Tender Clarifications 15.03.2022 UPDATE 10.03.2022 Additional documents added. Please read these documents carefully when preparing your response: - Tender Clarifications 10.03.2022 UPDATE 04.03.2022 IMPORTANT: Document '14a. Environmental Permit' not loading to Contracts Finder. Please go to: https://wrt.org.uk/about-us/contractor-opportunities/ Additional documents added. Please read these documents carefully when preparing your response: - Documents 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19. - Tender Clarifications 04.03.2022 UPDATE 14.02.022: Deadline extended by 1 week to 18th March 2022. Additional documents added. Please read these documents carefully when preparing your response: - Planning Permission & referred to documents - Environmental Permit (See UPDATE 04.03.2022 above). - Tender Clarifications 14.02.2022. (intro removed to save text character allowance for above updates) Bridgetown Weir acts as a gateway to highly important recruitment habitat in central Exmoor National Park, particularly for Atlantic salmon and sea/brown trout. It is the aim of this current project to ensure every migratory salmonid that reaches Bridgetown Weir has the opportunity to continue upstream migration and maximise utility of the pristine recruitment habitat in the upper River Exe. The current project also aims to ensure downstream migrating fish have maximum opportunity to continue down the main river, while considering local constraints. We are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the following elements: 1. Installation of a Larinier Fishway within an existing pool-traverse fish pass channel. 2. Excavation and reinforcement with stone of the downstream pool and adjacent river bank to accommodate the Larinier Fishway. 3. Install stone to effectively extend the weir toe inline with the Larinier Fishway to maximise attraction efficiency. 4. Level the weir crest to reduce competing attraction flows. 5. Installation of seasonal fish screen infrastructure across the leat entrance. 6. Installation of a maintenance walkway for the fish screen. 7. Installation of a fish chute adjacent to the fish screen, underfilled with stone. 8. Excavation and reinforcement with stone of a small pool to accommodate the fish chute outlet. WRT are under obligation to ensure compliance with principles of transparency, equality and non-discrimination. As such WRT is conducting a formal open tender process in which all bidders will be treated equally, with no discrimination and through a transparent process. We look forward to receiving your tender bid. Additional information: Please read the attached tender documents in full before requesting further information or documents. The WRT procurement policy adheres to National Rules. It also incorporates a number of principles that we believe demonstrate our commitment to fulfilling our charitable objectives and ensuring the fairness and integrity of our procurement practices that demonstrate the 'most economically advantageous tender' will be selected while recognising environmental considerations and minimising the risk to WRT in terms of liability. WRT will make use of an NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract to facilitate the work.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2022
About the buyer
WESTCOUNTRY RIVERS TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71300000 · Engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westcountry-rivers-trust.gov |
137 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bridgetown Weir: Fish Passage Improvements (Construction).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Bridgetown Weir: Fish Passage Improvements (Construction), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to WESTCOUNTRY RIVERS TRUST.
- 390£10.0bn
- 107£1.4bn
- 105£763.1m
- 97£2.2bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
