Awarded contract

The Provision of a BT Exchange Space & Power

Details

Value
GBP 1,613,455.99
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
26 September 2022

Tender description

When Greater Manchester’s Digital Blueprint was launched in February 2020 it included a specific ambition to Extend Our World Class Digital Infrastructure as a cross cutting enabler to underpin the city regions economic and social ambitions. A key element of this has been the GM Local Full Fibre Network (LFFN) “anchor tenancy” programme that is in the final stages of laying up to 2,700km of new fibre infrastructure across Greater Manchester leveraging DCMS funding plus investment from GMCA(FRS), TFGM and seven of the councils. This work will be complete by early 2022/23 and will connect approx. 1,600 public sites drive fibre into new areas of Greater Manchester. ‘Lighting’ the fibre is the next step, each of the public sector organisations that are part of the LFFN anchor tenancy programmes operate their own networks. Recognising that LFFN is providing a shared fibre infrastructure, in 2020 several of the partners considered the option for jointly procuring network services across the fibre infrastructure for their own organisational needs and to take advantage of the economies of scale. A set of options were considered and it was agreed to collaboratively light the fibre with other LFFN partners giving high speed gigabit access to the GM region and all public sector bodies, by implementing a next generation, software-defined, integrated gigabit network. Early in 2021 Bury, Oldham and Rochdale and Stockport Councils plus TFGM and GMCA(FRS) went to market to select a partner to design, build and operate the GM One Network via a competitive dialogue process. A preferred supplier was selected in December and GMCA are working with the preferred supplier with a view to signing contracts and commencing the project early in April. The core network will be a segment routed network transport that that will be delivered on top of the LFFN network covering 33 BT exchanges around the Greater Manchester region. • Each exchange will have a Cisco NCS-57C3-MOD platform providing the core Segment Routing and P/PE functionality for GM One. The platform is routed optical networking (RON) ready and can be expanded to provide FSN to FSN speeds of 400Gbps. • The Cisco N540X-6Z18G-D will provide access aggregation for exchanges with a higher density of partner site connections. Lot 1: Virgin Media Business are in the process of installing Fibre to connect circa 1600 sites across Greater Manchester. GMCA have recently selected a Supplier to “light” the fibre and provide a GM Wide Network Platform connected the GMCA/FRS, TfGM, Bury Council, Oldham Council, Rochdale Council and Stockport Council sites. GMCA’s Supplier will be providing and installing Cisco Networking equipment in each of the BT Exchange sites to create a Core Network between the BT Exchange site and terminate the fibres connected the GMCA/FRS, TfGM, Bury Council, Oldham Council, Rochdale Council and Stockport Council sites. GMCA require a Partner to provide space and power in 33 BT Exchange sites to house Cisco Networking equipment as detailed in the table below and provide fibre connectivity from the Virgin fibre to the Cisco Network equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a BT Exchange Space & Power.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a BT Exchange Space & Power, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 698
    £16.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.