Awarded contract

Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Illuminations and Decorative Lighting

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Commissioning of public lighting installations
Published
28 September 2022

Tender description

SWISCo, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is seeking a specialised supplier to provide expertise in the design, supply, installation, and maintenance of all external Decorative Lighting. To include Festoons, Illuminations, Lighting displays, plant and step up-lights. Torbay Council is facilitating this Tender on behalf of SWISCo only. Lot 1: SWISCo, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is seeking a specialised supplier to provide expertise in the design, supply, installation, and maintenance of all external Decorative Lighting. To include Festoons, Illuminations, Lighting displays, plant and step up-lights. Torbay Council is facilitating this Tender on behalf of SWISCo only. Additional information: Full Access to Documents In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50232110 · Commissioning of public lighting installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Illuminations and Decorative Lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Torbay Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.