Specialist Short Break Service for Children and Young People with Life Shortening Conditions
Details
- Supplier(s)
- St Oswalds
- Value
- GBP 1,188,670
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Residential nursing care services
- Published
- 26 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Specialist short breaks for children and young people from birth to 18 years of age with life shortening conditions, and/or life-threatening episodes and complex health care needs and their parent/carer within a residential nursing care setting. Three year contract is to commence 1 January 2023, with option to extend by a period or periods of up to 24 months. The service is to be provided to approximately 50 children per annum for an estimated 1,700 bed nights. There is no guarantee of usage/business and services will be spot purchased based on demand. The Council is awarding this contract, following a 10-day standstill period, without prior publication of a contract notice on the following basis: - It believes competition is absent for technical reasons (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii))
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 September 2022
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85144100 · Residential nursing care services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Short Break Service for Children and Young People with Life Shortening Conditions.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
