Awarded contract

Provision of Plant and Vehicle Hire (Operated and Non-Operated) and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 18,000,000
Topic
Chemical toilets
Published
28 September 2022

Tender description

This is a services framework agreement for the hire of plant machinery and vehicles which includes the hire of various construction equipment, tools, site welfare and accommodation, specialised pumps, and various motor vehicles such as cars and vans. Lancashire County Council (the Authority) has an ongoing requirement for the hire of various plant and vehicles (the Services). The Services support a wide range of projects carried out by the Authority, such as ad-hoc repairs to carriageways, the development and clearance of working sites, tools to support maintenance workers, vehicles to transport various personnel and their equipment around the county, etc. The Services are split across numerous Lots and are comprised as follows: - Lot 1 - Non-operated plant (includes tools) - Lot 2a - Operated Vehicles (i.e. supplied with an operator) - Lot 2b - Operated Plant (i.e. supplied with an operator) - Lot 3 - Welfare - Lot 4 - Specialised Pumps A further Lot that was included in the Contract Notice (Lot 5 - Self-drive Vehicles) is not being awarded under this framework agreement. Lot 1: Non-operated plant & tools The provision of non-operated plant and tool hire to be supplied without an operator. This Lot includes the below and this will make up the vast majority of hires, but this list is not exhaustive. The Authority may procure any type of non-operated plant and tool hire through this Lot. - Telehandlers - Excavators - Backhoe loaders - Rollers - Dumpers - Compressors - Saws - Compactors - Pokers - Mixers - Traffic signal equipment - Blowers - Drills - Breakers - Generators - Work lights - Pumps - Borers - Chippers Lot 2A: Operated Vehicles Operated vehicle hire to be supplied with an operator. This Lot includes the below and this will make up the vast majority of hires, but this list is not exhaustive. The Authority may procure any type of operated vehicle hire through this Lot. - Tippers including with crane and clam shell bucket and insulated tippers - Road sweepers - Articulated low loaders Lot 2B: Operated Plant Operated plant hire to be supplied with an operator. This Lot includes the below and this will make up the vast majority of hires, but this list is not exhaustive. The Authority may procure any type of operated plant hire through this Lot. - Backhoe loaders - Excavators - Telehandlers Lot 3: Welfare This Lot is for site welfare hire and includes the below. The list is not exhaustive. The Authority may procure any type of site welfare hire through this Lot. - Mobile welfare units - Static welfare units - Portaloos - Site office and accommodation units - Storage units Lot 4: Specialised Pumps This Lot is for specialised pump hire and includes the below. The list is not exhaustive. The Authority may procure any type of pump kit hire through this Lot. - Hydraulic submersible pumps - Concrete pumps Lot 6: Self-drive Vehicles Self-drive vehicle hire to be supplied without an operator. This Lot includes the below and this will make up the vast majority of hires, but this list is not exhaustive. The Authority may procure any type of self-drive vehicle hire through this Lot. - Small, medium, and large vans including welfare vans - Small, medium, and large cars - Tippers including with crane and bucket - Gully jetters - Sweepers - Multi-purpose vehicles - MEWPs - Gritters - Hotbox / Auger - 4x4 vehicles Additional information: No award made for this Lot.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24955000 · Chemical toilets
  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery
  • 42120000 · Pumps and compressors
  • 43000000 · Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
  • 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
  • 44510000 · Tools
  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 77111000 · Hire of agricultural machinery with operator

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Plant and Vehicle Hire (Operated and Non-Operated) and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Plant and Vehicle Hire (Operated and Non-Operated) and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 712
    £10.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.