CEFAS22-47 - Request for Quotation for a 3000m rated Subsea multiplexer system
Details
- Value
- GBP 83,000
- Published
- 28 September 2022
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Cefas requires a subsea multiplexer and associated topside-surface units, which will be used in conjunction with the current fibre optic winch, and Coax winch capability, allowing immediate change-over from Fibre to Coax tow cables in the event of a major fibre failure. If a copper coax option cannot be supplied, then a proven compatible Kevlar fibreoptic soft tow cable of 200m length minimum must be offered as an alternative. The multiplexer will be used for camera applications and interface with most survey sensors including multibeam, CTD etc. There are requirements for control/data ports to support associated ancillaries such as altimeter, depth, LED lights, CTD/Oceanographic sensors, lasers, pan & tilt, pitch & roll, and compass. Please see tender pack for full specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 October 2022
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to CEFAS22-47 - Request for Quotation for a 3000m rated Subsea multiplexer system, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
