Barrow in Furness Alternative Provision Unit Access Road Design & Construction
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Askam Civil Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 334,355.39
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 26 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cumbria County Council are engaged in a programme to design, procure and construct a specialist educational facility in Barrow in Furness. The 40 place 'Alternative Provision' Unit (APU) will accommodate pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs in a secure setting that both caters for their needs and offers opportunities to enhance their growth as individuals. A Contract for the Design and Build of the building is currently in place with Roland Hill Ltd. The services provided under this contract are for the Design & Construction of an access road that will link the development site with the A590 Ironworks Road. Cumbria is currently undergoing a local government reorganisation and Government has announced that Cumbria County Council is to be replaced by two unitary authorities with effect form 01 April 2023. Cumbria County Council shall be entitled to novate the Contract to any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008 Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN626876) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 September 2022
- Completed: Award published26 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barrow in Furness Alternative Provision Unit Access Road Design & Construction.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
