Closed tender

704860451 - OI/0077 - Tactical Power Support (TPS) - Contract Award Notice

Details

Value
GBP 38,750,000
Topic
Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Published
30 September 2022
Submission
27 March 2024

Tender description

Contract Award Notice for OI/0077 Tactical Power Support. Tactical Power Support (TPS) - OI/0077 - seeks to manage the provision of fleet management, repair and maintenance services for a fleet of Authority-owned generators, which will be provided as Government Furnished Equipment (GFE). This will run between March 2024 and the delivery of the replacement provision, Manoeuvre Power (Man-P), in 2029 (estimated). Quantity or Scope of the Contract Equipment: The equipment will be provided as Government Furnished Equipment (GFE). Below is a limited summary of the equipment to be supported: - Lightweight Field Generators (LFG) - Approx. 3,500 x 2kW generators - Variable-Tactical Electrical Generators (V-TEG) - Approx. 100 Variable Speed 2-6.5kW generators - Field Electrical Power Distribution System (FEPDS) and Power Management Distribution System (PMDS) - Approx. 6,000 x Military style electrical distribution boxes - Cables - Approx. 12,000 of various lengths Service: Tactical Power Support's main requirement is for through life support via Contracting for Availability (CFA), which may also include replacing equipment lost through attrition to upkeep availability. Activities that support this capability include, but are not limited to; Service and Asset Transition from current capability provider, Responsibility as Design Authority, Asset Management including receipt and issue of demands for equipment, Management of Equipment Safety, Post Design Services, Through Life Support including maintenance, repair and supply of spares, User Single Point of Contact, Provision and Update of Technical Documentation, Obsolescence Management, with the possibility of Training provision. The fleet of equipment will be held at various readiness levels to meet operational planning assumptions. This includes a contractor held readiness element, which will be required to move within as little as 5 to 10 calendar days' notice. The Contractor will be required to work with an incumbent provider (Babcock Land Defence Limited) who is responsible for the provision of Level 2-3 Maintenance for the LFG equipment. Options: - Contract extensions of 3 (three) x 1 (one) year options, for further CFA service. - Additional purchases of equipment/spares/services, in line with the requirement. Original Contract Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/77f360e2-3a60-4beb-9006-9634bf4cc447

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 March 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 704860451 - OI/0077 - Tactical Power Support (TPS) - Contract Award Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 704860451 - OI/0077 - Tactical Power Support (TPS) - Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.