West Sussex - Mental Health Supported Accommodation Service NHS/SOEPS/21.818 CAN
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,250,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 20 September 2022
- Submission
- 1 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Invitation to Tender (ITT) NHS/SOEPS/21.818 ITT West Sussex - Mental Health Provision of a Supported Accommodation Service (Reference: NHS/SOEPS/21.818 ITT) The Commissioner invited bids from suitably qualified Providers for provision of a Mental Health Supported Accommodation Service in West Sussex. The contract will commence on 1st July 2023 for 3 years, with an optional extension period (option of the commissioner) of up to a further 24 months. The anticipated value of this service is a maximum of £850,000.00 per annum, approximately £4,250,000.00 for the full potential 5 year term. The aim of the Mental Health Supported Housing Service is to provide an accommodation-based service in the community that provides short term stays for people as an alternative to hospital care. Service Users may be at risk of admission or be being discharged from hospital. The Service will provide a supportive environment to prevent an escalation of mental health Crisis including self-harm, suicidal ideation or distress, and subsequent hospital admissions or readmission, through the provision of 24-hour mental health support and short-term accommodation. The Service Provider will provide a short term, non-medical and caring space for people to prevent (re)escalation of mental health crises including self-harm, suicidal ideation or distress and potential reliance on urgent care including hospital admission. The Service will prevent admissions to, and facilitate discharges from, mental health hospitals. The tender documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home All correspondence will be dealt with solely through this website and correspondence received by other means will not be responded to. This procurement is being advertised on the following websites: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2022
About the buyer
South Of England Procurement Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Sussex - Mental Health Supported Accommodation Service NHS/SOEPS/21.818 CAN.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to West Sussex - Mental Health Supported Accommodation Service NHS/SOEPS/21.818 CAN, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Of England Procurement Centre.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
