The Defence Forces has a requirement for the installation of an EV charging network and associated open protocol management services in various Military Barracks
Details
- Buyer
- Irish Defence Forces
- Topic
- Electrical components
- Published
- 20 September 2022
- Submission
- 28 October 2022
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
In summary, the Goods comprise: 1. As the uptake of electric vehicles (EV) in Ireland and across Europe increases significantly, the demand for Electric Vehicle (EV) charging services is also intensifying. 2. In this regard the Defence Forces has a requirement for the installation of an EV charging network and associated open protocol management services in various Military Barracks. Details and extent are provided in the attached tender documents. 3. There will be a requirement to install ev chargers in the following locations: a. nine (9) Double 22KW AC charging points with an additional one (1) 50 Kw DC FAST charging facility in Casement Aerodrome, Baldonnel, Co Dublin. b. ten (10) Double 22KW AC charging points with an additional one (1) 50 KW DC FAST charging facility in Collins Bks, Cork. c. nine (9) Double 22KW AC, (2) Single 22 KW AC charging points with an additional one (1) 100KW DC FAST charging facility in Curragh Camp, Co Kildare. d. ten (10) Double 22KW AC charging points with an additional two (2)100KW DC FAST charging facility in Haulbowline, Co Cork. e. nine (9) Double 22KW AC, (2) Single 22 KW AC charging points with an additional one (1) 50 KW DC FAST charging facility in Custume Bks, Athlone. 4. All enabling works will be completed prior to installation of EV chargers by another contractor.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 October 2022
About the buyer
Irish Defence Forces is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31681400 · Electrical components
- 34144900 · Electric vehicles
- 34900000 · Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Defence Forces has a requirement for the installation of an EV charging network and associated open protocol management services in various Military Barracks.
- Open tender
ATU Electrical DPS 2022
Related topics
Topics related to The Defence Forces has a requirement for the installation of an EV charging network and associated open protocol management services in various Military Barracks, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,672£138.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
