Awarded contract

QUB/2250/22 - Provision of General Cleaning Services and Ancillary Services

Details

Value
GBP 6,228,573
Topic
Cleaning services
Published
23 September 2022

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of Cleaning Services and Ancillary Services to Queen's University Belfast. The services under the contract will be provided to approximately 50 locations across the University campus. The University reserves the right to make contract adjustments that increase or decrease the service provision required. This may include the addition or removal of University buildings or amendments to cleaning requirements/schedules within a cleanable area. Lot 1: This contract is for the provision of Cleaning Services and Ancillary Services to Queen's University Belfast. The services under the contract will be provided to approximately 50 locations across the University campus. The University reserves the right to make contract adjustments that increase or decrease the service provision required. This may include the addition or removal of University buildings or amendments to cleaning requirements/schedules within a cleanable area.The key objectives of this Contract are:-• To provide the specified Services to the University based on flexibility, continuous improvement and innovation;• To engender and nurture a true spirit of partnership between the Contractor and the University by seeking solutions to conflicts and making a commitment to internal dispute resolution;• To benefit from the co-ordination and integration of the Contractor’s supply chain and to ensure commitment of this supply chain to delivery of the specified Services;• To provide Services focused on quality, meeting the needs of the University’s customers;• To implement a structure which encourages value for money and continuous improvement.The key operational objectives and tasks required of the Contractor in relation to the provision of the specified services are:-• To provide a safe and clean working environment for students, staff and visitors to University premises;• To maintain and safeguard the assets of the University’s premises and their contents;• To enable University staff to carry out their business functions effectively with minimum disruption;• To reduce the overall environmental impacts of the specified Services;• To offer advice and proposals to the University on methods of introducing value for money and innovation to the Service provision.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
  • 90919200 · Office cleaning services
  • 98341130 · Janitorial services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2250/22 - Provision of General Cleaning Services and Ancillary Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2250/22 - Provision of General Cleaning Services and Ancillary Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.