Awarded contract

Support to Independence Service at Heather Court

Details

Value
GBP 983,251.05
Topic
Youth hostel services
Published
13 September 2022

Tender description

Heather Court is owned by Look Ahead Care and Support (Look Ahead). It comprises 15 selfcontained units with onsite facilities for support staff. Placements at Heather Court are via referral (both from Havering's Leaving Care Team and external sources such as self-referral and other housing providers) discussed at monthly panel meetings. Heather Court provides a valuable resource to support young people to achieve full independence in Havering and is an important element of the wider portfolio of options for providing young people with supported accommodation. Havering has a need for supported accommodation for young people who are leaving care, at risk, offending or at risk of offending or misusing substances. Equally, young people leaving the family home after irretrievable family breakdown or abusive situations have needs of supported accommodation within Havering. Heather Court remains strategically relevant for the Council because it provides a valuable resource where young people can be supported to achieve full independence. LB Havering seeks to retain this supported housing scheme as part of the wider portfolio of options for young people in Havering. The building, not directly a part of this contract, is still a valuable resource for the Council and this cohort of young people. Young people, with exception of those leaving care, are not given any priority through housing lists to socially rented properties and the private sector is largely closed to them through lack of deposit, mistrust by landlords and general affordability criteria. Equally, many young people do not just require a housing solution but need support to help get their lives back on track. Heather Court accommodates young people aged 16 (subject to guarantor agreement) to 25 years of age - the majority of current residents/service users are young people leaving care or young people at risk and are aged 21 or under and have a mix of capabilities. The support service is able to address a percentage of young people at any one time with relatively complex needs such as substance misuse, chaotic lifestyles and/or issues around offending or risk of offending. Experience suggests the specific mix of individual tenants at any given time can have a significant impact on the day to day management of the overall scheme. Residents at Heather Court are supported to stay safe and to achieve their desired outcomes including gaining the necessary experience and skills required to move on to and be able to manage themselves in independent accommodation. To be eligible for this service, individuals must have an identified need for housing related support services and would benefit from this service. The price of the contract awarded reflects the period of 5 years contract inclusive of extension (3+2). Lot 1: The contract is for the provision of semi independent living support service at Heather Court for the total period of five years inclusive of extension (3+2). The service is designed to assist in tenant learning with regard to maintaining a tenancy, budgeting and living independently with no support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55210000 · Youth hostel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Support to Independence Service at Heather Court, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.