Awarded contract

Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Workwear

Details

Value
GBP 7,944,000
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
15 September 2022

Tender description

Hull City Council is looking to set up a contract with one or more suppliers for the supply of personal protective equipment such as goggles, gloves and overalls, and also workwear for various establishments within the Hull city boundary. The scope includes general PPE and workwear, specialist PPE and workwear for the Authority's Parking Enforcement staff and Arborists and also pandemic or emergency provisions of PPE and workwear should it be required during the term of the Contract. At present this last element is provided to the Authority by the Department of Health and Social Care, therefore it is unknown as to whether the Authority will need to procure these during the term of the Framework. Lot 1: Lot 1 - General PPE & Workwear Lot 1 is for General PPE and Workwear used across the different Council departments, in particularly the Council's Streetscene directorate. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Specialist PPE and Workwear Lot 2 is for the supply of specialist PPE and workwear for the Council's Parking and Security staff and also the Arborists. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Emergency PPE Lot 3 is for the supply of pandemic PPE, should there be a requirement to order high quantities of PPE during a state of emergency/pandemic, outside of the standard quantities procured through Lot 1 - General PPE.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18130000 · Special workwear
  • 18830000 · Protective footwear
  • 18831000 · Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Workwear.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Workwear, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 2,520
    £46.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.