Awarded contract

Project Management, Principal Designer and Quantity Surveying Services for Cairngorm Funicular Railway

Details

Value
GBP 787,000
Topic
Construction project management services
Published
15 September 2022

Tender description

Delivery of project management, principal designer, quantity surveying & TAA services in the structural repair of the viaduct supporting the Funicular Railway at Cairngorm. This is a call off contract using the SCAPE Built Environment Consultancy (BECS) framework agreement. The BECS Framework was procured via a two stage “restricted” process which fully complies with Regulation 29 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Throughout the process to set up the framework, tenders were evaluated on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender having regard to both price and quality. The qualitative and financial submissions were weighted in the ratio of 60% for quality and 40% for price. The BECS Framework is a single supplier framework. The call off process involves verifying the contract costs using the agreed Framework rates and resources were agreed between client and contractor to ensure the call off contract could fully meet the project requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71541000 · Construction project management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Project Management, Principal Designer and Quantity Surveying Services for Cairngorm Funicular Railway.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Project Management, Principal Designer and Quantity Surveying Services for Cairngorm Funicular Railway, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.