LSL/MED/0132 - The Supply of Chest Decompression Devices
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Safeguard Medical Technologies Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 720,000
- Topic
- Medical consumables
- Published
- 12 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leidos Supply Ltd. intends to award a three year framework agreement for the supply of Chest Decompression Devices. The framework is for Pneumofix chest decompression devices 12 and 14 gauge. Lot 1: Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner Contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd. Negotiated procedure without prior publication The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: •absence of competition for technical reasons Explanation: It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(b)(ii) of Public Contract Regulations 2015. Under regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 using the negotiated procedure without prior publication when competition is absent for technical reasons. Safeguard Medical Technologies are the only supplier to be able to meet the specifications for the requirement for both 14 and 12 gauge size of the needle. Safeguard Medical Technologies (OEM) have patent rights of the Pneumofix Chest Decompression Devices and is the only device to be able to provide the requirement in the UK for both 14 and 12 gauge devices to meet the customers requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 September 2022
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33141320 · Medical needles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LSL/MED/0132 - The Supply of Chest Decompression Devices.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
Related topics
Topics related to LSL/MED/0132 - The Supply of Chest Decompression Devices, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
