Awarded contract

HMPPS Prisoner, Family and Significant Other Support Services Contracts

Details

Value
GBP 43,579,711.59
Duration
5 years
Topic
Prison services
Published
16 September 2022

Tender description

The 50 contracts awarded will deliver prison visits for families and significant others across 101 prisons in England and Wales. The delivery will include: Visit room refreshments Visit play Visit meet and greet Family engagement and advice Visit enrichment activity Support for secure video calls Services for prisoners without family or significant other contact. Prison Rules require prisons to actively encourage prisoners to maintain outside contacts and meaningful family ties. This is integral to the prisoner's Right to Family Life as well as their rehabilitation. Visits are crucial to sustaining relationships with close relatives, partners and friends, where appropriate, and help prisoners maintain links with the community.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75231230 · Prison services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMPPS Prisoner, Family and Significant Other Support Services Contracts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMPPS Prisoner, Family and Significant Other Support Services Contracts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.