Awarded contract

HDD-ITT-50170 Provision of Glaucoma Ophthalmic Diagnostic Treatment Centres (ODTC)

Details

Value
GBP 100,682.4
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
12 September 2022

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health board has established a framework agreement for primary care optometric practices to provide glaucoma ODTC services within the health board.Currently, in HDUHB there are around 7500 patients (new and follow ups not booked) waiting for glaucoma appointments within secondary care. Covid has resulted in increase in those on the waiting list and decreased secondary care capacity. However, there is a geographically spread primary care optometric workforce, many with required qualifications and specialist equipment required to act as ODTCs.Clinical risk stratification is currently under way to determine whether these patients need to be seen in; consultant Hospital Eye Services (HES), general HES, primary care optometric practice based ODTC, or primary care optometric practice-based data capture.Around 1,456 patients will be suitable for primary care optometric practice ODTC.The aim of this framework agreement is for the primary care based ODTCs, is to increase the numbers of patients with glaucoma, OHT, or suspect disease, seen closer to home, in a timely manner within the primary care optometric setting. This will decrease secondary care waiting lists and free up capacity within the secondary care setting, allowing patients that are suitable only for secondary care to access the most appropriate HES clinic in a timely manner.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hywel Dda University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85160000 · Optician services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

62 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HDD-ITT-50170 Provision of Glaucoma Ophthalmic Diagnostic Treatment Centres (ODTC).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.