Firefighting FOAM and disposal of existing reserves
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
- Published
- 13 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Awarded contract via the Essex Fire and Rescue Services National Framework Agreement** Due to the impending change in legislation, Cleveland Fire Brigade is conducting a tendering exercise on behalf of the Participating Services (Cleveland Fire Brigade and Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service) for the provision of fluorine free firefighting foam. The fluorine foam must be free from any PFAS chemical. In addition to the supply of fluorine free foam, the participating services are also looking for a contractor to dispose of the existing foam held by both organsiations.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 May 2022
- Completed: Award published13 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2025
About the buyer
Cleveland Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cleveland-fire-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cleveland-fire-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cleveland-fire-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cleveland-fire-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cleveland-fire-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cleveland-fire-authority.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Firefighting FOAM and disposal of existing reserves.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Firefighting FOAM and disposal of existing reserves, ranked by notice volume.
- 52£526.6m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cleveland Fire Authority.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
