The Repair of Various Electrical Assemblies & Associated Items
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carwood Motor Units Limited
- Value
- GBP 30,400,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
- Published
- 8 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please note, this notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest. The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the DSP and Find-a-Tender dated 01/09/21 reference 2021/S 000-021686 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has awarded a 7 year Framework Agreement for the Repair of Various Electrical Assemblies and Associated Items as fitted to a number of different vehicle fleets currently in service in the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD). These include but are not limited to Articles categorised within the categories listed below; - Electrical Components and Associated Items - Electromechanical & Fuel Equipment and Associated Items - HVAC (Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning) and Associated Items - Rotating Electrics and Associated Items - Actuators and Associated Items - Cabling and Associated Items - Provision of Output Specifications for each of the above categories.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 August 2022
- Completed: Award published8 September 2022Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date29 August 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babcock-international-group-plc.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Repair of Various Electrical Assemblies & Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC.
- 132£110.7m
- 131£142.0m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
