Awarded contract

LPS CAS - Safer Roads - Average Speed Enforcement Cameras (ASEC) - RFQ 15312548

Details

Value
GBP 3,211,922.2
Duration
8 years
Topic
Installation of safety equipment
Published
9 September 2022

Tender description

The Authority is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to design, supply, install, calibrate, maintain and operate average speed enforcement camera's (ASEC) across five schemes. The five schemes are: Scheme No.1: A6 from Lancaster to M6 J33 Scheme No.2: A581 Rufford to Euxton Scheme No.3: A588 Lancaster to Skippool Scheme No.4: A682 Gisburn to Newsholme Scheme No.5: A683 Lancaster to Kirkby Lonsdale The Authority is working in collaboration with Lancashire Constabulary to deliver funding from the Safer Road's fund. All schemes are intended to reduce the risk of fatal and serious collisions occurring along the routes by reducing exposure to hazards and creating a safer environment for all road users.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 September 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 May 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233292 · Installation of safety equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LPS CAS - Safer Roads - Average Speed Enforcement Cameras (ASEC) - RFQ 15312548.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LPS CAS - Safer Roads - Average Speed Enforcement Cameras (ASEC) - RFQ 15312548, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.