K280021699 - Maintenance and Service for PCE equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 41,280
- Topic
- Pneumatic or motorised hand tools
- Published
- 8 September 2022
- Submission
- 30 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is for an open competition (below threshold) that is being run by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA). As part of post collision examinations (PCE), examiners require various equipment to carry out inspections at incidents. The DVSA must ensure that the equipment is maintained and calibrated to allow for accurate and robust findings should the evidence be required in a court setting. The following equipment requires ongoing maintenance and calibration Tyre Pressure gauge Tyre Depth gauge Torque Wrench Digital Callipers Air Brake Test Kit (Oakrange & Erentek) This procurement will result in a contract being awarded to a single supplier for maintenance services, as well as ad hoc supply, of the equipment listed above. To access the tender documentation and submit a bid, you must register for the Department for Transport e-Sourcing system. Please use the following link to register: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Once registered, please email G&SCategoryTeam@dvsa.gov.uk to be added to the event. Alternatively, you will be able to view the event by search for the Contract number: K280021699 Please allow enough time to register for the portal, review the tender documentation and submit your bid. NOTE: DVSA previously went out to the market for this requirement under notice Contracts Finder External ID 8058d306-4d4c-4f0e-8d69-fd1f6fd5735f. The procurement activity failed to deliver any bids and the ITT and notice were withdrawn. Following further market engagement this specification has been modified to widen the acceptable service models. DVSA are now going back out to the market under this notice. *Notice updated 08/09/22 - Email address corrected at 16:03 in this section.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42650000 · Pneumatic or motorised hand tools
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to K280021699 - Maintenance and Service for PCE equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
