Provision of Mechanical & Electrical Contractor Framework for the University of Sunderland - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DFP Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 448,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 1 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority seeks to develop a framework agreement for the following Mechanical & Electrical Contractors The contractors will be invited to tender for mechanical and electrical works that the Authority wishes to undertake, these would be direct contracts for the Authority and will mainly consist of reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and long term planned maintenance and minor works. It is envisaged that there will be three contractors appointed for each lot and contractors can be appointed for multiple or single lots. The Authority operates several framework agreements with contractors and other consultants. The appointed contractor will be expected to work with them. Lot 1: Mechanical Contractor Lot 2: Electrical Contractor Tenderers are invited to bid for all or any of the above Lots: The framework will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further year. Expressions of interest and tender documents are available via In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home Note closing date for return of tenders and documents is 12 noon - 2nd July 2022
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 September 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Mechanical & Electrical Contractor Framework for the University of Sunderland - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Mechanical & Electrical Contractor Framework for the University of Sunderland - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
