Awarded contract

NCC - Conversion of diesel powered Refuse Collection Vehicle

Details

Value
GBP 353,480
Topic
Refuse-collection vehicles
Published
1 September 2022

Tender description

This notice is to indicate that Newport City Council intends to contract with Dennis Eagle Ltd to convert one Dennis Eagle Diesel 22T Refuse Collection Vehicle manufactured by Dennis Eagle Ltd to electric. The process will involve removal of the existing OL14 body shell and replacing with a Dennis Eagle OL19 size body shell with parts transposed from the OL14 shell, which will increase capacity. The vehicle will be replated from 22T to 26T GVW. The chassis will be lengthened increasing the wheelbase to 5250mm and a new injector ram will be installed. The lift axle assembly will be removed and changed to a rear steer. The Dennis Eagle cab will be removed and replaced with a brand new Dennis Eagle Elite cab, complete with the latest e-collect electrical and system architecture in line with the latest OEM levels. The engine and all associated infrastructure no longer required will be removed and replaced with 5 x 300 kw batteries, constructed as per the brand new e-collect vehicles recently delivred to NCC. It is anticipated the contract will start September / October with an estimated contract value off 353,480 gbp which includes an eCollect driveline warranty of 3 years (ex VAT). Lot 1: The conversion of the diesel RCV to electric RCV will ensure NCC continues to meet its statutory obligations in terms of meeting recycling targets and will also be a major step towards the carbon reduction target in line with the Welsh government Wellbeing of Future Generations Act. The use of 26 tonne vehicle will maximise payload and reduce the number of round trips from the Waste Site, reducing traffic congestion and vehicle emissions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 50117000 · Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCC - Conversion of diesel powered Refuse Collection Vehicle.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NCC - Conversion of diesel powered Refuse Collection Vehicle, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,046
    £131.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.