Havant Thicket Reservoir Project – Main Works Pipeline
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ward & Burke Construction Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 41,014,620
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 2 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This represents a flagship project to construct the first new strategic water resource, and corresponding pipeline, in the South East for decades. Construction work is anticipated to start on the Havant Thicket Reservoir Project (the "Project") in 2024, for completion by 2029. The Project is the product of collaborative regional water planning particularly between Portsmouth Water and Southern Water, and forms a key step in increasing water resilience in the South East. The procurement of the main works contractor for pipeline construction works was carried out together with the procurement of the framework agreement for wider design services, together advertised in FTS Contract Notice 2021/S 000-000072. However, this award notice relates only to the award of the main pipeline works contract. It is anticipated that the framework agreement will be the subject of a separate award notice once the framework agreement has been completed. Lot 1: The Main Works Pipeline (Pipeline) Contract encompasses a contract for the construction of a 4.6km long 1200/700m dia. bi-directional pipeline running from Bedhampton pumping station to the Havant Thicket Reservoir (the 'Pipeline Contract'). The NEC4 ECC Option C (Target Cost with Activity Schedule) is the form of contract for the Pipeline Contract. The most economically advantageous Tenderer as defined in the ITT has been awarded the Pipeline Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 August 2022
- Completed: Award published2 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Portsmouth Water Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 42122000 · Pumps
- 42122100 · Pumps for liquids
- 44160000 · Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items
- 44161000 · Pipelines
- 44161600 · Low-pressure pipeline
- 44162000 · Piping
- 44162500 · Drinking-water piping
- 44163160 · Distribution pipes and accessories
- 44163230 · Pipe connectors
- 44212318 · Pipeline supports
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45112100 · Trench-digging work
- 45221220 · Culverts
- 45221230 · Shafts
- 45231110 · Pipelaying construction work
- 45231112 · Installation of pipe system
- 45231300 · Construction work for water and sewage pipelines
- 45232100 · Ancillary works for water pipelines
- 45232150 · Works related to water-distribution pipelines
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233227 · Slip road construction work
- 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
- 45317100 · Electrical installation work of pumping equipment
- 65100000 · Water distribution and related services
- 65110000 · Water distribution
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71313400 · Environmental impact assessment for construction
- 71322200 · Pipeline-design services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-water-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-water-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-water-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-water-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-water-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-water-limited.gov |
197 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Havant Thicket Reservoir Project – Main Works Pipeline.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth Water Limited.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
