Tower Hamlets APMS Procurement
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 98,655,000
- Duration
- 15 years
- Topic
- General-practitioner services
- Published
- 22 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This award notice concerns the procurement of General Practice (GP) Services via an Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) contract for the following: Lot 1 - The Barkantine Practice, 121 Westferry Rd, London, E14 8JH Lot 2 - St Andrews Health Centre, 2 Hannaford Walk, London E3 3FF and St Paul's Way Medical Centre, First Floor, 11 Selsey St, London E14 7LJ The Procurement exercise was conducted via Further Competition / Call-off procedure under NHS England's APMS Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) (OJEU ref: 2020/S 016-034789). London Shared Service) on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive procurement exercise that was conducted in accordance with a process based on the Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations" (as amended)). The Service falls within the scope of the Light Touch Regime (LTR) - Section 7 (Reg 74) of the Regulations governing procurement of Health, Social and related services listed under Schedule 3 of the Regulations. None of the references to "Open procedure", "ITT", the use of the term "tender process", or any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to LTR provisions. NHS England (NHSE) retains formal liability for the commissioning of primary medical care GP services and is therefore referenced as "the Authority" in this award notice; however, the decisions applicable to this Procurement will was made by North East London Clinical Commissioning Group (NEL CCG) in line with its Delegation Agreement with the Authority. In circumstances where a CCG has accepted fully delegated responsibility under co-commissioning. Its successor body NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (ICB) will be the signatory to the Contract on behalf of NHS England.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 August 2022
- Completed: Award published22 August 2022Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2037
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tower Hamlets APMS Procurement.
- Open tender
Kirklees NHS Health Checks
- Open tender
Primary Care - GP Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
