Awarded contract

The Fastershire Community Broadband Grant DPS

Details

Value
EUR 420,000
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
25 August 2022
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

This award notice relates to contracts awarded in the sixth quarter between 01/05/2022 and 31/07/2022 of opportunity. The Fastershire Community Broadband Grant forms the substantive focus of Stage 5 of the https://www.fastershire.com/assets/file/FSB%20Strategy/Fastershire_Broadband_Strategy_2019-22.pdf As much as twelve million pounds (GBP 12 000 000.00) may be made available for the purpose of delivering Stage 5 of the Fastershire Broadband Strategy. The bulk of this funding will be committed to the Fastershire Community Broadband Grant and will be made available to eligible projects across Herefordshire, Gloucestershire and a small area of Telford and Wrekin. Broadband infrastructure suppliers’ that offer open access GBPS capable broadband solutions are invited to bid to become an Approved Providers via the Dynamic Purchasing Scheme which has been developed to support the Fastershire Community Grant. Lot 1: This notice is for the award of call off contracts under the Fastershire Community Broadband Grants DPS. The notice covers the sixth quarter of the DPS running from 01/05/2022 and 31/07/2022. Under the DPS, 1 contract has been awarded to 1 provider and covers the following areas; Tretire and Three Ashes, Herefordshire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 August 2022

About the buyer

Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Fastershire Community Broadband Grant DPS.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.