Pre-Market Engagement - Grab and Go Lunch Items
Details
- Topic
- Prepared sandwiches
- Published
- 22 August 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Education Authority seeks to establish a framework for the supply and delivery of Grab and Go Lunch Items, for example, sandwiches, wraps, baguettes, toasties, paninis, croissants, salad bowls, pasta bowls etc. to resell in school meals kitchens, staff canteens and other locations located throughout Northern Ireland. It is anticipated that a tender for this framework will be issued in October 2022. As part of the preparation activities, the Education Authority are holding a pre-market engagement event intended to investigate and understand supply market capabilities to inform the development of specifications and tender documentation. The event will be a virtual session and is open to all interested suppliers. Lot 1: No final decision has been made yet on the composition of this framework and it is the intention of the Education Authority to hold a pre-market engagement event on Friday 9 September 2022 via MS Teams between 11.00am to 12.00 noon to discuss our requirements further and gain feedback from the suppliers who attend. It should be noted that this will be a group session. A questionnaire will also be issued to all interested suppliers in advance of the event. The questionnaire should be returned by Monday 5 September and will help suppliers identify any areas they wish to discuss. Suppliers are free to return a questionnaire without attending the event. Should you wish to participate you must email catering.procure@eani.org.uk with the subject ‘CAT-22-004-Grab & Go Lunch Items Pre-Market Engagement Event’, no later than 12 noon on Wednesday 31 August 2022. Your email should include the names of the representatives wishing to attend, the name of your organisation and a summary of the products your organisation is interested in supplying. Future tender documentation will be made available via the http://etendersni.gov.uk website and interested suppliers should register, if not already registered, on this website to ensure they have access to tender documentation when any invitation to tenders are published. This pre-market engagement event is for information purposes only. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict suppliers from participating in any future procurement exercise.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 August 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15811511 · Prepared sandwiches
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pre-Market Engagement - Grab and Go Lunch Items.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Pre-Market Engagement - Grab and Go Lunch Items, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education Authority Northern Ireland.
- 20£109.9m
- 11£34.0m
- 10£35.0m
- 4£5.7m
- 3£3.9m
- 2£102.1m
- 2£96.0m
- 2£290.0k
- 2£660.0k
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
