Awarded contract

(NU/1804) Research Agreement between Newcastle University and Antaros Medical AB

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Research services
Published
23 August 2022

Tender description

The services required are the analysis of MRI endpoints for a natural history study in subjects with liver disease. Intention to award a research contract under UK Statutory Instrument 2015 No. 102 Part 2 Chapter 2 Section 3 Regulation 32(1)(b)(ii) and (iii) for provision of MRI analysis to support a natural history cohort study in subjects with liver disease. The contracting party will support deployment, acquisition and downstream analysis of MR imaging modalities including but not limited to 2/3D MRE and contrast enhanced MRI, including the use of their own proprietary techniques, to assess liver structure and function and support clinical research. Lot 1: The services required are the analysis of MRI endpoints for a natural history study in subjects with liver disease. Intention to award a research contract under UK Statutory Instrument 2015 No. 102 Part 2 Chapter 2 Section 3 Regulation 32(1)(b)(ii) and (iii) for provision of MRI analysis to support a natural history cohort study in subjects with liver disease. The contracting party will support deployment, acquisition and downstream analysis of MR imaging modalities including but not limited to 2/3D MRE and contrast enhanced MRI, including the use of their own proprietary techniques, to assess liver structure and function and support clinical research.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1804) Research Agreement between Newcastle University and Antaros Medical AB.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.