Awarded contract

IT System for Regulatory and Housing Services

Details

Value
GBP 268,600
Topic
Planning systems
Published
23 August 2022

Tender description

Conwy County Borough Council has now awarded a contract for an integrated IT System for the Regulatory and Housing Service. We currently have a broad spectrum of systems in use within the department, one of these systems is out of contract at the end of December 2022. Lot 1: Conwy County Borough Council has awarded a contract for an integrated IT System for the Regulatory and Housing Service, which comprises of the following service areas: -Development Management (TBC) -Building Control (TBC) -Public Protection -Environmental Health – which includes: -Food Safety and Standards -Health and Safety -Animal Welfare Licensing -Housing Enforcement -Pollution -Nuisances -Environmental Monitoring and Control -Trading Standards -Licensing -Land Charges -Housing Improvement -Homelessness -Community Safety (Anti-Social Behaviour) Regulatory and Housing Services provide a service to the public, consumers, traders, businesses, residents and the local authority. The service requires a modern, up-to-date system that allows them to work in a more efficient and flexible way through the use of modern and innovative means, enabling staff to manage and monitor all aspects of their daily tasks all in one place and to support mobile working. We currently have a broad spectrum of systems in use within the department, one of these systems is out of contract at the end of December 2022. The new system must not only support legislative requirements but also allow flexibility to suit the diverse needs of the service and how these might change over time. It is a requirement to be able to tailor the system to meet the needs of Conwy County Borough Council which will inevitably change over time. We expect to manage and monitor all aspects of workloads easily and be able to report on the information we require in different formats, tailored to our desired audience through a variety of formal reports and dashboards. It is anticipated that the contract will be 5 years with an option to extend 1yr +1yr.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Conwy County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30196000 · Planning systems
  • 48218000 · License management software package
  • 72212170 · Compliance software development services
  • 72212331 · Project management software development services
  • 72212400 · Business transaction and personal business software development services
  • 72212482 · Business intelligence software development services
  • 72268000 · Software supply services
  • 90714100 · Environmental information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT System for Regulatory and Housing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT System for Regulatory and Housing Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.