Independent Travel Training (Adult Social Care)
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Supplier(s)
- Pure Innovations Limited
- Value
- GBP 74,900
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 25 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bury Council is seeking an experienced Travel Training Provider to deliver a new independent travel training (Adult Social Care) programme for adults (18+) with extra support needs. The aim of the programme is to is to support clients in 'real time' journeys, encouraging them to undertake travel independently, as an end goal. The requirement includes: • Supporting clients to gain a lifetime skill to travel unassisted using transport e.g. buses, Metrolink etc. • Providing effective personal development opportunities to all clients deemed eligible and suitable for independent travel training. • Promoting the travel training programme with families/carers, day centre staff and other professionals so they have a better understanding of the life opportunities that travel training brings to people with extra support needs. The contract will be for a period of 12 months and is expected to be awarded in August 2022. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please visit The Chest e-tendering portal at www.the-chest.org.uk, locate this opportunity (reference number DN619951) and click the Login and register interest in this opportunity button. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation. The closing time and date for completed tender submissions, via The Chest, is 5pm on Wednesday 20th July 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 August 2022
- Completed: Award published25 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 August 2023
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent Travel Training (Adult Social Care).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
