Awarded contract

DoF - 3456596 - Orchard House Internal Refurbishment

Details

Value
GBP 5,435,467.69
Topic
Building construction work
Published
25 August 2022

Tender description

Orchard House is an office block located in Foyle Street, Londonderry, BT48 6BQ. Providing office accommodation for various government departments, the reception areas is located on the ground floor with controlled access from Foyle street and Water Street. The building is split into two blocks, block A has four floors and block B has three floors, each block shares the same entrance and reception. The building is owned by DoF and is currently semi vacant. A full building refurbishment project is programmed to provide approximately 5961m2 of revised layout office accommodation with an occupancy increase of approximately 200. DoF intend to award the contract to a Main Contractor led Integrated Supply Team (IST) in October 2021 with works commencing November 2021. The IST will be responsible for the Technical Design and delivery of the construction project. Upgrade and replacement of existing central plant, telecoms and M and E services distribution throughout is required to accommodate new layouts. Refurbishment of existing lift machinery to meet current standards. Lot 1: Orchard House is an office block located in Foyle Street, Londonderry, BT48 6BQ. Providing office accommodation for various government departments, the reception areas is located on the ground floor with controlled access from Foyle street and Water Street. The building is split into two blocks, block A has four floors and block B has three floors, each block shares the same entrance and reception. The building is owned by DoF and is currently semi vacant. A full building refurbishment project is programmed to provide approximately 5961m2 of revised layout office accommodation with an occupancy increase of approximately 200. DoF intend to award the contract to a Main Contractor led Integrated Supply Team (IST) in October 2021 with works commencing November 2021. The IST will be responsible for the Technical Design and delivery of the construction project. Upgrade and replacement of existing central plant, telecoms and M and E services distribution throughout is required to accommodate new layouts. Refurbishment of existing lift machinery to meet current standards. Additional information: Award criteria is as set out in the Instructions to Tenderers document

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DoF - 3456596 - Orchard House Internal Refurbishment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.