CCP099 Provision of Workwear (4 Lots)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 439,876
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 25 August 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council (the Council) are inviting bids from companies to tender for the supply and distribution of Workwear to all departments of the Council. Examples of establishments where workwear is required could include Homes for Older People, Educational Establishments and Environmental and Transport departments. Workwear is also used for a range of building, maintenance and skilled construction jobs across the Council and will also service the requirements of ‘outdoor’ working departments such as the Derbyshire Countryside Service. Delivery will therefore be required across the Derbyshire region to re-supply stores and establishments and to meet ad hoc requirements. A wide range of workwear products and staff uniforms are essential in order to allow Council employees to efficiently and comfortably undertake their roles and to provide the required functionality in order to effectively complete tasks. Consistent uniforms are also important for Council staff to be recognised by service end users, especially in educational or care settings. Therefore quality, reliability and consistency of supply are key considerations for the Council whilst offering cost effective solutions and adhering to legal standards. The contract award will be split into four different lots with an award to one successful supplier per Lot. The Lots are as follows: - Lot 1: Construction and Outdoor Workwear - Lot 2: Catering and Personal Care Uniforms - Lot 3: Corporate Office Wear - Lot 4: Countryside Workwear Lot 1: Construction and Outdoor Wear Workwear for use by Construction and Outdoor workers Lot 2: Children Services Catering and Adult Care Workwear Workwear for use by Children Services Catering Staff and Adult Care Staff Lot 3: Workwear for Corporate Staff Workwear for use by Corporate Staff in the Call Centre/Security Lot 4: Workwear for Countryside Service staff Workwear for staff employed in Countryside Services (Place)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 August 2022
- Completed: Award published25 August 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18200000 · Outerwear
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CCP099 Provision of Workwear (4 Lots).
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to CCP099 Provision of Workwear (4 Lots), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
