Awarded contract

MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 241,307.53
Topic
Supporting services for the government
Published
16 August 2022

Tender description

To ensure a robust and transparent process took place, the OPCC circulated the needs assessment template to Local Authority Commissioners and providers of Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Services. The opportunity was also put on the OPCC website, advertised via social media and we also personally reached out to all of the DA ‘buy and for’ services that were identified through the DA needs assessment. To ensure a robust and transparent process took place, Gloucestershire OPCC circulated the needs assessment template to Local Authority Commissioners and providers of Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Services. The bids were collated and prioritised in conversation with local commissioners and DA/SV police colleagues with specialist knowledge in this field. Lot 1: In March 2022, the Ministry of Justice announced its intention to distribute £15.7m ring fenced funding for domestic abuse and sexual violence support services nationally. This is multi-year funding to cover a period of three years, to be allocated following a local needs assessment process. To ensure a robust and transparent process took place, the OPCC circulated the needs assessment template to Local Authority Commissioners and providers of Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Services. The opportunity was also put on the OPCC website, advertised via social media and we also personally reached out to all of the DA ‘buy and for’ services that were identified through the DA needs assessment. The bids were collated and prioritised based on need by the OPCC & local commissioners. In total, a bid of £ 339,608 was submitted to the Ministry of Justice. The OPCC has now been informed that the Ministry of Justice has allocated Gloucestershire OPCC £241,307.53 per annum for 2022/23, 2023/24 and 2024/25. Using local data on need and demand for services, priority was equally given to providers of SV/ DA, we have ensured that support was also considered for children and young people. Consideration has also been given to local services and existing waiting lists. Full evaluation and prioritisation was undertaken based upon the funding bids received by the OPCC and as the MoJ have confirmed they are happy for the OPCC to Fund "As they see fit" then said evaluation and prioritisation will be used to determine funding received in lieu of Full open tender process (all funding streams are below the Light Touch Regime Threshold) No Action has yet taken place to award the monies therefore ANY SUPPLIER WISHING TO CHALLENGE THIS DECISION SHOULD DO SO IN WRITING WITHIN THE NEXT 10 DAYS to Eyan.NAYLOR@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk Kirsten.Fruin@gloucestershire-pcc.gov.uk Richard.Bradley@Gloucestershire.Police.uk Additional information: The form requires historic dates to be used in order to publish however this notice is a "notice of intention" subject to effective challenge and as such no action has yet been taken and shall not take place until after the required number of days have passed in line with legislation and / or Best practice

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

285 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MOJ Multi-year Funding for Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.