Emissions Trading Scheme - Industrial Energy Service Design and Assurance
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- PA Consulting Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 17 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Industrial Energy Service Design and Assurance Contract. Award Notice for contract call off under the GCloud framework. Digital Marketplace Service ID number 116403008674852 for the provision of services to support operational delivery industrial energy projects. The service provider will be required to lead the delivery of projects to support operational delivery: - Review and, where necessary, optimise the Target Operating Model and operating manual for Emissions Trading Scheme scope expansion - working closely with the scheme Authority, including BEIS, Devolved Administrations, Environment Agency and devolved regulators, and external sector experts - Provide delivery assurance of the project, especially those products being delivered by external suppliers Registry and Permitting, Monitoring and Reporting, Verification - developing and/ or managing technical (including service and security) requirements, assurance plans, Amazon Web Services DevOps architecture, etc. Have call-offs for periodic delivery, security, architecture etc. reviews - Develop operating model, assurance reviews and data strategy for Business Model, Net Zero Hydrogen Fund, Causal Mapping and longer term Industrial Energy Directorate delivery plans
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 June 2022
- Completed: Award published17 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 June 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Emissions Trading Scheme - Industrial Energy Service Design and Assurance.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Emissions Trading Scheme - Industrial Energy Service Design and Assurance, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 681£1.7bn
- 1,997£39.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
