Closed tender

Wall Repair at Neal Close, Northwood

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
10 August 2022
Submission
7 September 2022

Tender description

The works comprise the removal of the existing retaining walls - comprising of pre-cast concrete gravel boards and brickwork retaining walls - and a replacement with new. As part of the works it will be necessary to remove fencing and cut-back spoil to the adjoining owners' gardens at Nos 124, 126 & 128 Northwood Way. The Principal Contractor will be responsible for all contractors carrying out work detailed above. All on site works requirements identified within the Employer's Requirements shall apply (make reference to all other Tender Documents) equally to any off site works required under the Contract. Public safety, traffic control and the making good of all areas and anything disturbed must be given priority attention by and will be the absolute responsibility of the Contractor. Particular Notice should be taken of the Drawings and notes provided by UK Power Networks, in Appendix C of this document. Hand dig only, NO MECHANICAL EXCAVATION The Employer's Requirements must be fully accommodated in the design and construction of the Works to be undertaken by the Contractor. All Operatives must be suitably qualified for the specific works they have been engaged to complete and hold the relevant CSCS card The Principal Contractor will be responsible for all Contractors carrying out work detailed above. The programmed commencement and completion dates are to be advised. The Programme must allow for sufficient time for the suitable development of the Construction Phase Health & Safety Plan prior to the actual start on site. Suitable periods for the construction works to be carried out properly and to ensure that all Health & Safety considerations can be ascertained and implemented will need to be included within the Programme duration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 September 2022

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wall Repair at Neal Close, Northwood.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wall Repair at Neal Close, Northwood, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.